Miguel's Biography Contribute Events


ENDORSEMENTS FOR MIGUEL!


I am firm believer that community comes first!

This campaign began in January 2003, when the elders in the community asked me to consider running.  I began to build the legs of this campaign seven months ago by getting the endorsements of District 9 residents. I have made it a point to first collect the blessings of my community that I am seeking to represent. Far too often, candidates seek the endorsement of those in higher office that do not live in the District or wait to be anointed by other politicians for the sake of control or agendas. I believe that the community's endorsement should be the first and most important. In my eyes that is true democracy and real grassroots!

Thus, my endorsement list includes leaders and residents from a broad range within the District, such as:

Fiona Ma - Supervisor, City and County of San Francisco

Ethel Newlin - Community Liaison, St. John's Educational Thresholds Center*

Elliana Newlin - Disabled Activist, RCH*

Rita Moreno - Tony*, Oscar*, Emmy* and Grammy* Award Wining Actress

Mexican American Political Association - San Francisco Chapter

Latino Political Action Committee

Terrence McNally - Pulitzer* and Tony* Award-Winning Playwright, The Ritz, Kiss of the Spider Woman, Master Class and more...

Wilma Mankiller - former Principal Chief of the Cherokee Nation of Oklahoma and member of the Women’s Hall of Fame

Asian American Community Voice

Neighborhood Parks Council* "Park Friendly" Recommendation

Chinese American Democratic Club

Chinese American Citizens Alliance

Latino Peace Officer's Association

Peter Rodriguez - Founder of San Francisco’s Mexican Museum*

William Moreno - Executive Director, San Francisco's Mexican Museum*

Dr. Joseph Neisen - Executive Director, New Leaf*

San Francisco Young Democrats

San Francisco Police Officer's Association

Alice B. Toklas LGBT Democratic Club PAC Recommendation

District 9 Democratic Club

Members of the San Francisco Chapter of the Guardian Angels*

Housing Rights Association

Plan C San Francisco

Rosario Anaya - Director, Mission Language Vocational Center*

Lawrence Michael Costa - Alice B. Toklas LGBT Democratic Club* Board Member

Patricia E. Martel

Al Ross - United States Postal Service*

Sam Ruiz – Executive Director, Mission Neighborhood Centers*

Alex Gonzalez - Radio Bilingüe*

Alexis Gonzales - Labor Advocate*

Alfredo Favila - District 9 Resident

Alfredo Pedroza - Neighborhood Parks Council, ParkScan* and the Lower 24th Street Neighborhood Association*, District 9 Resident for over 30 years

Ali Elissa - Flying Eagle Woman Fund*, CEO

Alicia Bustos Sandoval - Mission Housing Development Corporation*, District 9 Resident

Ana Maria Murillo - Executive Director, U'wa Defense Project*, District 9 Resident

Andrew Jolivette, PhD – SFSU*, Assistant Professor

Angela Bermudez - District 9 Resident

Angela Hodgson - Mission Housing*, District 9 Resident

Angélica Mungcal

Anil Dutt - CA Pacific Medical Center * and District 9 Resident

Ann Lujan - District 9 Resident

Annette Banchero - 24 th Street Task Force*, District 9 Resident

Anthony E. Valdez - Former Chair of the San Francisco Youth Commission*

Anthony Uribe - District 9 Resident

Antoine Mitchell

Arthur Galling Jr.- District 9 Resident

Arturo Rodriguez - District 9 Resident

Audrey Davis - United States Postal Service*, Letter Carrier

Bayardo Arguello - 40 year Mission Resident

Beth Rosales - Philanthropist*

Betty Jones - District 9 Resident

Cafe Arguello - District 9

Caitlin Ryan – SFSU*, Researcher

Cancun Restaurants

Carmen Franco - District 9 Resident

Carole S. Cullum - Over 25 year Bernal Resident

Carolyn Deevy - Graphic Artist and District 9 Resident

Cecilia Rodríguez - District 9 Resident

Charlotte Mikk – SFMOMA*

Claudia Mueller - District 9 Resident

Charlotte Langmaid - District 9 Resident

Cole Shelton

Cristina Gonzalez

Cynthia Yannacone - Good Samaritan Family Resource Center * and Ditrict 9 Resident

Darrel Nystrom - District 9 Resident

David Dempsey - North-East Mission Residents Association Founder and Chair *

David Mitchel - District 9 Resident

David and Gail De Ceoresty - District 9 Residents

David Volpendesia – DPH*

Debra Morrison - Student

DJ Aykut - DJ

Dominguez Bakery

Don Miller

Donna Lee - District 9 Resident

Donovan Thompson - District 9 Resident

Dr. Juanita L. Owens - Educator CCSF*

Duane Cramer - Photographer

Edgardo Campos – JJJeweler*, District 9

Edgardo Campos - District 9 Resident

Eduardo Morales PhD - Alliant International University*, AGUILAS*

Eduardo Rojas

Edward Ganio - Ernest Gallo Clinic & Research Center *

El Zarape Restaurant - Family owned and Operated for over 30 years in District 9

Eleanor Palacios - Latino Forum*

Elizabeth Rams

Eluid Zavala Salas - District 9 Resident

Emanuel McCown

Erasmo Pacheco Esq. - Attorney

Erick Arguello – San Francisco AGUILAS* and Lower 24th St. Neighborhood Association*, District 9 Resident for over 40 years

Esta Noche Bar and Club - Oldest Gay and Transgender Latino Club in San Francisco

Father Tom Seagrave - Former Pastor of St. Peter's Parish and Labor Leader*

Francis and Edwin Garcia - District 9 Resident

Francisco J. Castillo - Former Chair of the San Francisco Youth Commission*

Francisco Rivera

Francisco Torres

Fran Kipnis

Gallardo's Restaurant - Mission District

Gerardo Marin - District 9 Resident

Gina Reiss – Gender Public Advocacy Coalition*

Greg Rojas - California Pacific Medical*, Hospital Administrator and District 9 Resident

Gregory Robinson

Gretchen Eger - CCC Children's Mental Health*

Guadalupe Díaz and Family - District 9 Residents

Guillermo Baur - District 9 Resident

Hazel Lee - Portola Chinese Business Leader*, District 9 Resident

Ivon Padilla - SF Fire Credit Union* and 30 year District 9 Resident

Jack Ryder

Jaime R. Martinez - District 9 Resident

Jamie Garcia De Alba- District 9 Resident

Jane Montes - Hall

Jane Whitaker - Retired

Jannine Hakim - Student

Javier Vasquez

Jay Willoughby - Burnt Children's Center*, Therapist/Student

Jeanette G. Lazam - Former Human Rights Commissioner* and aide to former Supervisor Harry Britt*

Jerry Fuller - Student

Jesus Montero - District 9 Resident

Jim Illig - Health Commissioner*

Jim Salinas - Carpenter's Union Local 22*

Joe Seiler - Delta Dental*

John Lira

John Maimone

John Marez - AGUILAS*, HRC*, Latino Forum*

John Mendoza – Lifeworks Paint*, District 9 Resident

Johnasies McGraw - Student

Jorge Bustos – MUNI*, Transit Operator, District 9 Resident

Jorge Duarte

Jorge Duarte - District 9 Resident

Joseph Spingola - District 9 Resident

Juan Gutierrez - District 9 Resident

Juan Tam - QUELACO*, District 9 Resident

Juana F. Polonski - District 9 Resident

Juana Polonski - Childcare provider

Juanita Bustos

Julie Camacho

Julie McKim - Oakland Museum of California *

Julie Soo - CA Department of Insurance*, Attorney

Julian Lute - District 9 Resident

Julio Rojas - California Pacific Medical Center *

Karen Clife - 25 Year District 9 Resident, UCSF*

Karen Hanson - District 9 Resident

Kathy Brehm - District 9 Resident

Kathy Oroszi - District 9 Resident

Ken Henderson - Richmond/Ermet AIDS Foundation*, Executive Director

Kirk Oatman

Kitsaun King

La Gallinita - Family owned and operated for over 35 Years in District 9

La Posta Restaurant - Family owned and Operated for over 25 years in District 9

La Victoria Panaderia - District 9

Lana Alviar - Mission Education Project, Inc.*, District 9 Resident

Laura Frausto

Laura L. Efurd - Policy Director, Community Technology Foundation*

Lilian Aguirre

Linda Perez - Archbishop Riordan HS*, Assistant Principal

Linda Wilson - Photographer and District 9 Resident

Lizbeth Gutierrez - District 9 Resident

Lolita Rose – District 9 Resident

Lorena Michel

Luis Figueroa

Malik Looper - Democratic County Central Committee*

Marc Grasmugg - Teacher

Marcelina Wilson – USPS*, Retired and District 9 Resident

Marco Austin - District 9 Resident

Marcy Adelman – Psychologist

Margaret Grover - CPA

Margaret Wilson – USPS*, Postal Worker

Maria Calles - District 9 Resident

Maria De La Mora - District 9 Resident

Maria Delpilar Reyes

Maria Lanzarin - District 9 Resident

Marian Mermel – Teacher, Cesar Chávez *

Marie Sorensen - Green Party Member*, District 9 Resident

Mark Albrecht

Marta Rangel - Retired psychologist

Marta Sorcios - District 9 Resident

Martha Adriasola – SFUSD*, Teacher , District 9 Resident

Martha Arguello - Retired, 40 year Mission Resident

Martha Arguello - Café Arguello*

Martha Bustos Williams

Martha Díaz - Private Industry Council of San Francisco*

Martha Knutzen

Mary Robinson - District 9 Resident

Melania M. Miller - District 9 Resident

Melissa Gudino - District 9 Resident

Michael Desmond

Michaela Lezcano - District 9 Resident

Michelle Marzullo

Mike Ballesteros - CA Pacific Medical Center *

Nelson Martinez - District 9 Resident

Noe Barajan - District 9 Resident

Oscar de la Torre - Labor's Union Local 261*

Pablo Díaz – Electrician, District 9 Resident

Paol Barrera - Comic/emcee

Papa Potrero Pizza - District 9

Patricia Delgado - District 9 Resident

Patricia Vasquez - UCSF Medical Center *, Registered Nurse

Paul Haible - OD Consultant*

Peter Holson

Pioneer Video - District 9

Rachel Guerra - El Zarape Restaurant*

Rahli Kalpakoff

Ramon Bustos

Ramona Ibarra – Retired, District 9 Resident

Randy Guzman - Cal Pacific Medical Center *, District 9 Resident

Randy Ynegas - District 9 Resident

Raquel Sanchez

Rashad Morris - Student

Regina Mercado

Rich Kowalewski – Co-Chair, Alice B. Toklas Democratic Club*

Richard DePalma

Richard Escasany - District 9 Resident

Richard Ow - Retired Postal Worker*

Rick Banchero - District 9 Resident

Rigo Valdez - Immigrant Freedom Ride Organizer*, District 9 Resident

Riki Wilchins – Executive Director, Gender Public Advocacy Coalition*

Rita Alviar - Founder and Executive Director of Mission Education Project*, District 9 Resident

Robert Padilla - Postal Service*

Roberta Gabino - Carpenter

Roberto Gamino – SFUSD*, Teacher

Roberto Hernandez - Founder and Artistic Director of Carnaval San Francisco in the Mission*, District 9 Resident

Robin Blakely

Rodolfo Vargas

Rodrigo Caldera

Ruth Rivera - District 9 Resident

Salvador Macasieb

Samuel Eger – Archetype*, COO

Sandra Bustos Sandoval

Sandra Gonzales - House-Wife, District 9 Resident

Sandra Herrera - Metro Sport*

Sandy Macsieb

Shilpa Sankaran - Consultant, District 9 Resident

Sister Lucy Calvillo - Teacher

Sister Mary Anderson

Sr. Mary Ellene Egan RSM - University of San Francisco *, Professor, School of Nursing

Stephen Danner

Steven Gruel

Steven Rush – USF*, Professor

Steve Ibarra – CCSF*, Counselor and Life Long District 9 Resident

Steve Winter

Steven Vachani - Tech Entrepreneur*

Tahlia Kalpakoff - District 9 Resident

Terry McDermott - District 9 Resident

Thomas Shuen - Asian Mission Business Association*

Thomas Tandy - Artist

Thomas V. Martin

Thuy Nguyen

Tio Chilos Restaurant - Family owned and operated in District 9

Toni Hortensio - District 9 Resident

Tony Tolentino

Veronica Bustos

Victoria Sánchez-De Alba – De Alba Communications *

Vito Saccheri - District 9 Resident

Wai Sze Mow - District 9 Resident

Walter Parada - Student/Web developer

Wayne Bautista - District 9 Resident

William Graff - District 9 Resident

William Morin - Singer, Latino Forum*

Yolanda Hernandez - District 9 Resident

Suni Ramirez - District 9 Resident

Enrique Ramirez - District 9 Resident

Leticia Zarate - District 9 Resident

Rosalinda Zarate - District 9 Resident

Kasandra Zarate - District 9 Resident

Chris Collins - District 9 Resident

Terry McDermott - District 9 Resident

Lucy Rodríguez - District 9 Resident

Roberto Al - District 9 Resident

Elsa Cabezas - District 9 Resident

Krishanti Dharmaraj

Jua Gutierrez - District 9 Resident

Isabel B. Sandoval - District 9 Resident

Irene DeLeon - District 9 Resident

Sheryl Linsky - District 9 Resident

Michael Minton -District 9 Resident

Naria Caballero - District 9 Resident

Punjab Restaurant - Family Owned and Operated in District 9 for over 35 years

Don and Lisa Bradley - District 9 Resident

Jane Denlike - District 9 Resident

Linda Garrett - District 9 Resident

John Garibaldi - District 9 Resident

Annice Jacoby - District 9 Resident

Kevin Komos - District 9 Resident

Tomas Lorente - District 9 Resident

Pedro Javier Manoquin - District 9 Resident

Ancel Martinez - District 9 Resident

Jeff-Mckinney - District 9 Resident

Oscar F. Perdomo - District 9 Resident

Julie Ramacciotti - District 9 Resident

Roberto Ramos - District 9 Resident

Charmaine Reedy - District 9 Resident

Adrienne Rios - District 9 Resident

Brian Rizzo - District 9 Resident

Cramer Sandoval - District 9 Resident

Sandra Sandoval - District 9 Resident

Maybeth Tereszkiewicz

Valerie Tulier - District 9 Resident

Jeff Weil - District 9 Resident

Edwin Escobar - District 9 Resident

Clotilde Almaraz - District-9 Resident

Irma C. Alexander - District 9 Resident

Arthur Collins - District 9 Resident

Philip Collins - District 9 Resident

Lolita Rose - District 9 Resident

Eliud Salas - District 9 Resident

Carmen Rojas - District 9 Resident

Veronica Uribe - District 9 Resident

Christian Munoz - District 9 Resident

Magdalena Uribe - District 9 Resident

Andrea Gianni - District 9 Resident

David Zaniba - District 9 Resident

San Francisco African American Democratic Club - 2nd Choice

San Francisco for Democracy - 2nd Choice Recommendation

The League of Pissed Off Voters - 3rd Choice Recommendation

Alexandra C. Amaya

 

*For identification purposes only.

 

 


Paid for by the Committee to Elect Bustos for Supervisor | ID #: 12628888
Any concerns or questions regarding MiguelBustos.com, please contact the Webmaster | Website Design & Maintenance by Walter Parada